Contents Insurance for Renters & Tenants
Your belongings aren't covered by your landlord's insurance. Get affordable protection for everything you ownβstarting from $67/month.
renters are underinsured or uninsured
average contents value per renter
average renters insurance cost
Why Renters Need Cover
Landlord Insurance Doesn't Cover You
Your landlord's property insurance protects the building structure only. Your belongings are completely unprotected in theft, fire, or damage.
Replace Everything Out of Pocket
Without insurance, you must pay 100% of replacement costs for furniture, clothes, electronics, and personal items after a loss.
Liability Protection Included
Renters policies include public liability cover (up to $5M) if a visitor is injured in your rental property.
Covers Theft & Break-ins
Protection against burglary, theft from your room, and malicious damage by other residents or intruders.
What's Covered
Typical renters policies cover:
Common Myths Busted
Myth: It's Too Expensive
Renters insurance averages just $67/month in NZ. A single theft or damage claim could cost $5kβ$30k+. The protection far outweighs the cost.
Myth: My Landlord's Insurance Covers Me
Absolutely not. Landlord policies cover the building structure only, not tenants' belongings. You must get your own cover.
Myth: I Don't Have Enough Stuff to Insure
Most renters underestimate their contents value. A laptop, TV, bike, and clothes easily add up to $15kβ$25k. Check an online calculator.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do I need contents insurance as a renter?
Yes. Landlord insurance doesn't cover your belongings. If there's a fire, theft, or damage, you'll be liable for all losses. Contents insurance is essential.
What's the average cost of renters insurance in NZ?
Average renters insurance costs $67β$100/month ($800β$1,200/year) depending on sum insured, location, and selected excess.
What does renters insurance NOT cover?
Typically excludes: gradual wear and tear, damage from lack of maintenance, high-risk items (bikes, jewellery) unless specified, and claims related to illegal activity.
Can I claim on renters insurance if items are stolen while I'm away?
Yes, standard renters policies cover theft and burglary at your rental address. Check your policy for any exclusions on unattended properties.
What happens when I move to a new rental?
You can usually update your address and sum insured with your insurer. Most policies are annual and can be renewed or transferred easily.
Get Your Quote Today
Compare quotes from multiple NZ-licensed insurance advisers in minutes.
Ready to Protect Your Contents?
A licensed adviser will compare options across the market and be in touch within one business day β at no cost to you.
- βWe compare up to 6 leading insurers for you
- βExpert advice for renters, owners & landlords
- βHigh-value & specified item specialists
- βAverage saving of $275/year when switching
- βNo obligation β choose only if it works for you
Ready to protect your belongings?
Get instant quotes from NZ's top insurers. No hidden fees, no commitment.
Compare Quotes Now